acase of HCC

3 Posts | Page(s): 1 

acase of HCC

by som3a on Fri May 29, 2009 12:00 AM

Quote | Reply

I want to ask about somethings in HCC....my father was diagnosed as HCC....the investigations that was done;ultrasound and multislices CT which reveals multiple masses in 3 lobules (I,IV,V) and then deveop tense ascites.when paracenteses done it was bloody so the Dr refuse to complete the paracenteses.....the questions that i want to ask the INR was 1.39 , AFP 15,SGOT and SGPT were very high around 1990 .....

1-why itisnot abenign tumour? and the blood was from the tapping

2-and if it HCC what is the most appropriate traetment?

really thanks for this site............................

RE: acase of HCC

by 2dayhope4u on Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:00 AM

Quote | Reply

On 5/29/2009 som3a wrote:

I want to ask about somethings in HCC....my father was diagnosed as HCC....the investigations that was done;ultrasound and multislices CT which reveals multiple masses in 3 lobules (I,IV,V) and then deveop tense ascites.when paracenteses done it was bloody so the Dr refuse to complete the paracenteses.....the questions that i want to ask the INR was 1.39 , AFP 15,SGOT and SGPT were very high around 1990 .....

1-why itisnot abenign tumour? and the blood was from the tapping

2-and if it HCC what is the most appropriate traetment?

really thanks for this site............................


Hello, First I want to say how sorry I am for you and your father. I went through this same exact thing with my father over the last year. I want to try to answer your questions the best way that I interpret them. 1. I think you are asking how they know that it's HCC and not benign tumor? In reading your note, it appears that there were many tests done on your father and they have located multiple tumors in the liver. The diagnosis of HCC, is PRIMARY Liver Cancer. This means that the cancer started in the liver and not somewhere else and traveled to the liver. As far as how they know the tumors are not benign and I'm assuming you are asking this because they did not biopsy the tumor in the liver. IF the tumors were benign, there would not be a need for a paracentesis. Paracentesis is done because the liver is not functioning at optimal level and that's why the fluid builds up in the abdominal cavity. The typical color of the fluid is straw like. If there is blood mixed in with the fluid, it could be that they hit a blood vessel when they went in with the needle. It could also mean that there is blood leaking into the abdominal cavity from somewhere else. It could also be a sign of pancreatitis. It's hard to know, but I think the doctor did the right thing by stopping the procedure, because this procedure does put stress on the body and you certainly don't want to also have blood loss as an additional issue. Also, if the tumors in the liver were benign, the SGOT and SGPT would be within normal range and they are not. 2. Best treatment for HCC. Since it appears the tumors are in more than one lobe of the liver, a liver resection is not an option. I would discuss with your fathers doctor about a possible transplant. I know the lists are very very long...My father was not eligible for a transplant because the cancer had spread to a lymph node. However, my father DID take Nexavar, which DID work for my father. It kept the tumors from growing, which is what it supposed to do. There are potential side affects, so you need to be educated about them. Good luck to you and your father. This is a great site and the single one I refer to for questions.

RE: acase of HCC

by som3a on Sat Jun 06, 2009 12:00 AM

Quote | Reply

 

On 6/4/2009 2dayhope4u wrote:

 

On 5/29/2009 som3a wrote:

I want to ask about somethings in HCC....my father was diagnosed as HCC....the investigations that was done;ultrasound and multislices CT which reveals multiple masses in 3 lobules (I,IV,V) and then deveop tense ascites.when paracenteses done it was bloody so the Dr refuse to complete the paracenteses.....the questions that i want to ask the INR was 1.39 , AFP 15,SGOT and SGPT were very high around 1990 .....

1-why itisnot abenign tumour? and the blood was from the tapping

2-and if it HCC what is the most appropriate traetment?

really thanks for this site............................


 

Hello, First I want to say how sorry I am for you and your father. I went through this same exact thing with my father over the last year. I want to try to answer your questions the best way that I interpret them. 1. I think you are asking how they know that it's HCC and not benign tumor? In reading your note, it appears that there were many tests done on your father and they have located multiple tumors in the liver. The diagnosis of HCC, is PRIMARY Liver Cancer. This means that the cancer started in the liver and not somewhere else and traveled to the liver. As far as how they know the tumors are not benign and I'm assuming you are asking this because they did not biopsy the tumor in the liver. IF the tumors were benign, there would not be a need for a paracentesis. Paracentesis is done because the liver is not functioning at optimal level and that's why the fluid builds up in the abdominal cavity. The typical color of the fluid is straw like. If there is blood mixed in with the fluid, it could be that they hit a blood vessel when they went in with the needle. It could also mean that there is blood leaking into the abdominal cavity from somewhere else. It could also be a sign of pancreatitis. It's hard to know, but I think the doctor did the right thing by stopping the procedure, because this procedure does put stress on the body and you certainly don't want to also have blood loss as an additional issue. Also, if the tumors in the liver were benign, the SGOT and SGPT would be within normal range and they are not. 2. Best treatment for HCC. Since it appears the tumors are in more than one lobe of the liver, a liver resection is not an option. I would discuss with your fathers doctor about a possible transplant. I know the lists are very very long...My father was not eligible for a transplant because the cancer had spread to a lymph node. However, my father DID take Nexavar, which DID work for my father. It kept the tumors from growing, which is what it supposed to do. There are potential side affects, so you need to be educated about them. Good luck to you and your father. This is a great site and the single one I refer to for questions.

 

first,Realy i want to thank you for your reply.......but i want to ask you about anotherthing the liver functions now reach 70 @ 40.... and yesterday paracentesis was done but no fluid got or blood.....so Dr will make it under ultrasound......and i want to ask about triphasic CT  bec.the renal functions were 74 @ 1.7 and i afraid from toxicity from the dye........please keep in contact...........and realy thank you......
3 Posts | Page(s): 1 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

CancerCompass Survey

If you were considering traveling for cancer treatment, which headline would you find more interesting?

Get $75 for taking a research survey

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.