elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

10 Posts | Page(s): 1 

elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by Majolica on Tue Feb 16, 2010 06:13 PM

Quote | Reply

Hey Everyone,

      I am sorry I kept asking questions. But, I can't seem to get anywhere. I know you all have your own problems to deal with. But, i finally broke down and went to a GP that my mothers goes to. I been having sharp chest pains on top of all the other issues. Small increase in my m-spike(serum immunfixation) My problem is that my white cellsand absolute neutrophills keep going up each year. I don't have a infection, but I don't heal from cuts.  What about the low grade fevers too?? Does anyone here keep having elevated wbc & absolute neutrophils? They only thing that I can think of is some kind of leukemia. Maybe that is why I acquired the severe bleeding. The nurse said to go to hemo doctor. This has gotten really old!!

RE: elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by Majolica on Tue Feb 16, 2010 08:37 PM

Quote | Reply

On Feb 16, 2010 6:13 PM Majolica wrote:

Hey Everyone,

      I am sorry I kept asking questions. But, I can't seem to get anywhere. I know you all have your own problems to deal with. But, i finally broke down and went to a GP that my mothers goes to. I been having sharp chest pains on top of all the other issues. Small increase in my m-spike(serum immunfixation) My problem is that my white cellsand absolute neutrophills keep going up each year. I don't have a infection, but I don't heal from cuts.  What about the low grade fevers too?? Does anyone here keep having elevated wbc & absolute neutrophils? They only thing that I can think of is some kind of leukemia. Maybe that is why I acquired the severe bleeding. The nurse said to go to hemo doctor. This has gotten really old!!

Hi,

   just got back some other info on my blood work. I guess since there was a small increase in my m-protein, my A/G RATIO is lower. Does this tell any thing?

RE: elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by UTboy on Wed Feb 17, 2010 01:37 AM

Quote | Reply

What do you mean when you say your whites have climbed each year?  How often are you having a CBC done?  What is you current WBC count?  Did they also test your C-Reactive Protien (CRP)?  Look at your WBC Differentials, are any elevated?  If at the time of your CBC, your WBC was elevated along with your CRP and one of your differentials... causing an increase in ANC....it could mean you've been fighting a cold, flu, some sort of bacterial or fungal infection.  How often are you tracking your blood through a CBC?  Remember, it's all about trends.  WBC can be very fluid this time of year.  A few monthly tests should give a clearer picture of if you have a problem or not.

Just my two cents from the cheap seats

Best to you

Doug

RE: elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by Majolica on Fri Feb 19, 2010 01:43 PM

Quote | Reply

Hello Doug,

    I really thank you for the helpful info.  I only tend to get a cbc once a year if lucky. My m-spike is still low .3 But, my white cells keep climbing with no apparent infection. WBC 14,600 (4.0-10.5), absolute neutrophils 10.5 (1.8-7.8). Only note on lab papers a.g ratio lower. Immunglobulins look the same. Any cut or skin irritation gets infected and a cut takes 6-8 months to heal.  I am completely confused..I feel like crap and feel very anemic. But my rbcs are fine too. Jason Carpenter (youtube myeloma patient) also has AVWD. (acquired von willebrand) and did say the bleeding disorder is making his blood work messed up, by making xtra rbc, wbc, and platelets. Makes some sence, but try explaining that to a doctor. I guess the xtra wbc is why I have low grade fevers too. The GP nurse did say we can repeat the cbc next month. Thanks for your two cents Doug!!

ps. white cells been high for 3 years

RE: elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by UTboy on Sat Feb 20, 2010 02:32 PM

Quote | Reply

Hmm, I only have guesses.  Ya know, maybe your normal isn't everyone elses normal.  I know I have a few things that are normally high...LDH for example.  Relating back to my comments about colds and infections, I had a WBC of 11,000 a few months ago.  That number came in a few weeks after fighting the flu.  With your next blood test, ask them to check your CRP as well.  If it's high along with your WBC, there might be a connection.  I'd also ask to have your Thyroid checked.  It's not uncommon to become hypothyroid.  I now have a hypothyroid...which I was completly surprised to discover. 

If I remember right, you're MGUS, right? 

Keep swinging for the fences...you'll get your answers

Doug

 

RE: elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by Majolica on Mon Feb 22, 2010 01:09 PM

Quote | Reply

Hi Doug,

    Yes, mgus. Thanks so much for additional blood work info. The nurse sent me a work order for a cbc again in a month.  What complications have you had in the course of your disease? I have been feeling extreme fatique, and my bones make horrible cracking noises...they hurt alot. Do you also have complications with infections? I even have a bottle of antibiotics and when I see any kind of infection coming on a take a few.  I know its not a great idea to do that, but I would be alot sicker if I have not been doing this. Hows your myeloma been behaving?

 

RE: elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by mmsurvivor on Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:19 PM

Quote | Reply

On Feb 16, 2010 6:13 PM Majolica wrote:

Hey Everyone,

      I am sorry I kept asking questions. But, I can't seem to get anywhere. I know you all have your own problems to deal with. But, i finally broke down and went to a GP that my mothers goes to. I been having sharp chest pains on top of all the other issues. Small increase in my m-spike(serum immunfixation) My problem is that my white cellsand absolute neutrophills keep going up each year. I don't have a infection, but I don't heal from cuts.  What about the low grade fevers too?? Does anyone here keep having elevated wbc & absolute neutrophils? They only thing that I can think of is some kind of leukemia. Maybe that is why I acquired the severe bleeding. The nurse said to go to hemo doctor. This has gotten really old!!

Well the nurse is correct see a hematologist I was never diagnosed until I saw one.  I had much rarer symptoms in the blood work.  I was on death's door but no one could figure it out till I saw the specialist. Hope you get somewhere with this. MMS

RE: elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by Majolica on Tue Feb 23, 2010 01:30 PM

Quote | Reply

Thanks for the response...

       I also been feeling like I will never get any answers till I end up in the hospital.  With a budget a $300 from my insurance company, my options are very limited.  My bones crack so bad and I already take 2000 iu a day of vit d. Heart pains and already on beta blockers and one other hbp meds.

I have pulled off a normal life for 4 years without skipping a beat. I just can't do it anymore...feel too bad now. I am the one that gets everything done. Don't know how long I can pull off the piler of strength!

                             Thanks again

RE: elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by SusanL on Tue Feb 23, 2010 02:42 PM

Quote | Reply

I know nothing about leukemia, but I do wonder about your statement about taking a few antibiotics if you "see any kind of infection"? How can you see an infection? How do you know that the antibiotic you're taking is effective against it (assuming that it's bacterial and not viral)? A "few" pills (rather than a full course) are only going to wipe out some of the bacteria. You're setting yourself up for a serious antibiotic-resistant infection and/or putting others at risk by spreading antibiotic bacteria (as a chemo patient with a compromised immune system, this freaks me out).

Please read this article,

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/antibiotics/FL00075/NSECTIO

to see why this is a really bad idea.

RE: elevated wbc & absolute neutrophills

by Majolica on Tue Feb 23, 2010 04:45 PM

Quote | Reply

Hi,

     The doctor knows I take them only when needed.  Trust me, if I wait to see if it will resolve on its own, I would be in big trouble.  I have another rare condition that requires antibiotics when I start getting a infection. Or, it leads to big complications. I also have recurring kidney infections that if I dont get antibiotics in me right when its coming on, I would end up in the ER.  My immune system stinks!!

Hey, what where your problems in getting diagnosed properly? What are your main symptoms and what blood work had your doctors confused?

                        Thanks

p.s whatever is going on..is causing me confusion too, does it affect ones brain?

10 Posts | Page(s): 1 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

Latest Messages

View More

CancerCompass Survey

If you were considering traveling for cancer treatment, which headline would you find more interesting?

Get $75 for taking a research survey

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.