blood work?

2 Posts | Page(s): 1 

blood work?

by dminchey on Fri Dec 28, 2012 03:50 PM

Quote | Reply

I finally got another appointment with my ENT for January 7th, I am not sure what is exactly going on, but i have multiple lympnodes inlarged under my jaw and in my neck, my only scan was from June, they are still there, I had my blood work done last week, now it has me worried, my lymphocytes are down to 11% should be at 20% or higher, my absoulte lymphocytes are at 770, and my neutrophils are high at 79% but absoulte lymphocytes are only at 5530 which I think is good, should I be more worried, 4 lymph nodes enlarged on right side under jaw, 3 on left, 2 on left side of neck and 1 on the right side, also seeing an lung doctor , 1 scan a little over a year ago, one node on right lung at 5.5mm and on lower lobe at abt 3mm, last scan was 3 months ago, now have 2 at 5.5mm and 8 more at around 2-3mm insize, the lung doctor says , just more scans and followups, will see what the ENT has to say, the node under right size of jaw is 1.5cm in size and the one under left side is 1.8cm, should I be worried, I still have no idea what is going on, just see ENT and go from there,I dont know, all of my other labs looks good, should I be worried??

RE: blood work?

by dminchey on Sat Dec 29, 2012 05:01 AM

Quote | Reply

when I had the scan done back in June for the lymphnodes in the neck area, my bllodcount was normal, except my wbc was up and my lymphocytes were up, changed quite a bit in 6 months

2 Posts | Page(s): 1 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

Latest Messages

View More

CancerCompass Survey

If you were considering traveling for cancer treatment, which headline would you find more interesting?

Get $75 for taking a research survey

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.