PSA dropped from 12.8 to 8.3

4 Posts | Page(s): 1 

PSA dropped from 12.8 to 8.3

by SteveBlack on Sun Oct 29, 2017 12:07 AM

Quote | Reply
Is there any information on people having there PSA being lowered?
I had a PSA test done 12-20-2016 it came back at 12.8
I then had a biopsy done 1-24-2017 and I was positive for cancer 
then June 2017 PSA test was 12.7
after that I changed my diet and started alternative treatments  I just had my PSA tested again 10-19-17 and it is 8.3 is that an indication  the cancer may be dying? 
Thank You

RE: PSA dropped from 12.8 to 8.3

by tomatoman on Tue Oct 31, 2017 07:40 PM

Quote | Reply

PSA indicates more or less the number of prostate cancer cells in your body.  If PSA rises then it is a pretty good sign that the number of prostate cells is increasing, and that can be from either BPH or cancer.  BPH is an enlargement of the prostate which is fairly common in older men.  Furthermore, PSA rise can indicate sexual stimulation such as a digital rectal exam or sexual activity or similar.  There could be dietary and alternative treatments that affect the number of prostate cells, reducing the number of cells and slowing the growth of the cells by reducing hormone testosterone level.  Testosterone is the primary feeder of prostate cells.  So it seems to me you have done something that lowers your testosterone level, therefore, reduced cancer cells in your body.

RE: PSA dropped from 12.8 to 8.3

by tomatoman on Thu Nov 02, 2017 02:58 PM

Quote | Reply

I have had my PSA decline a few times, but usually it is from hormone treatment, Lupron with Bicalutimide.  One time it came down from 4.4 to 4.3 by diet alone, after one month, but in subsequent months it continued to rise until I had hormone therapy.  So your decline of about a third is a significant decline, in my opinion.  You have not explained your "alternative treatment" but by definition it should be  other than typical hormone therapy.  Also you have not explained your change in diet.  So we all just need to wonder what you have done.  Please give us more information.

RE: PSA dropped from 12.8 to 8.3

by shipl on Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:25 AM

Quote | Reply

Hi Steve, 

Would be very interested in a bit more information as a number of members have tried various alternative treatments with different levels of success &/or failures. Keeping in mind that one size doesn't fit all no matter what the treatment.

How old are you? What type of biopsy did you have? What was your Gleason Score? What changes did you make to your diet? Are you on any herbs or supplements? What alternative treatments are you on or have you tried.  

What is your oncolologist recommending as treatment?

Take care. Cheers Charlie  

4 Posts | Page(s): 1 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

Latest Messages

View More

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.