Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

10 Posts | Page(s): 1 

Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by Laura2977 on Sun Aug 12, 2018 01:28 AM

Quote | Reply
Hi Everyone, I never thought I would find myself in this position, but here I am. I found a lump on my neck the last week of December. After seeing a doctor, blood work, and an ultrasound I was sent to an endocrinologist. A needle biopsy was done, but came back inconclusive. Due to the size of the Nodule I chose to have it taken out. My first surgery was April 30th. A week later I was diagnosed with Thyroid Cancer (Follicular). I was stunned and almost passed out in the surgeon’s office. My second surgery to remove the rest of my Thyroid was May 21st. Radioactive iodine treatment was August 1st. I went back to work last Wednesday, but am still exhausted. Is that normal? Thank you so much for your help

RE: Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by butterfly501 on Sun Aug 12, 2018 08:23 PM

Quote | Reply

Did you stay on your thyroid pill?

RE: Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by Laura2977 on Sun Aug 12, 2018 09:25 PM

Quote | Reply
I did keep taking my Thyroid medicine through the treatment. I am suppose to go for blood work in about 3 weeks. They want to check how the medicine is working and see if it needs to be adjusted.

RE: Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by butterfly501 on Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:25 AM

Quote | Reply

On Aug 12, 2018 9:25 PM Laura2977 wrote:

I did keep taking my Thyroid medicine through the treatment. I am suppose to go for blood work in about 3 weeks. They want to check how the medicine is working and see if it needs to be adjusted.

You can request TSH labwork sooner, no reason to wait 3 weeks, unless you've just had a med adjustment. 

A dose too high or too low can cause fatigue. 

Your dr's office can place an order at the lab, no need to see the doc.

RE: Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by BiomedEE on Wed Aug 15, 2018 07:31 PM

Quote | Reply

Be sure to ask for Free t3, Free t4, reverse t3. TSH is a good thing to monitor for thyroid cancer but it isn't a thyroid hormone. Sometimes things like Vitamin D influences things as well, best to have a primary care check those things.

RE: Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by goitergal on Thu Aug 16, 2018 02:55 PM

Quote | Reply

On Aug 12, 2018 1:28 AM Laura2977 wrote:

Hi Everyone, I never thought I would find myself in this position, but here I am. I found a lump on my neck the last week of December. After seeing a doctor, blood work, and an ultrasound I was sent to an endocrinologist. A needle biopsy was done, but came back inconclusive. Due to the size of the Nodule I chose to have it taken out. My first surgery was April 30th. A week later I was diagnosed with Thyroid Cancer (Follicular). I was stunned and almost passed out in the surgeon’s office. My second surgery to remove the rest of my Thyroid was May 21st. Radioactive iodine treatment was August 1st. I went back to work last Wednesday, but am still exhausted. Is that normal? Thank you so much for your help

I would also have them check your calcium levels.  My system is very sensitive to that as well . Too high or too low makes me feel terrible.  I had FTC as well along with RAI 2 years ago.  It took me a long time to adjust.  If you are on T4 only, you may want to research selenium.  It may help your body convert T4 to T3.  Hope this is helpful. ??

RE: Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by Swanseagirl on Fri Aug 17, 2018 04:49 AM

Quote | Reply

what you are experiencing is normal (for what you have had done).  You will get used to the thyroid tablets in time.  The levels need to be checked regularly and your GP will monitor this.  When mine gets to high my hands shake and headaches, too low and am tired and crabby.  Its just balance and as I say you will get used to your own rhythems Its all OK - life goes on.

RE: Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by beingcelestial on Fri Aug 17, 2018 02:25 PM

Quote | Reply
Mentioned by BiomedEE already, i would ask to check the levels now. Tell them you are not feeling well. You and your dr. might need to increase/decrease the dose. If on synthetic hormone, until the levels are good, i would retest every 6 weeks. Most people feel better with FT4 between 1.2 and 1.5 and FT3 between 3.5 and 3.9. Some people do not convert synthetic T4 into T3. They opt to add synthetic T3 such as cytomel or switch to NDT (natural porcine thyroid replacement) such as NatureThroid. If you add T3 or use NDT then yo can check the levels at 4 weeks.

RE: Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by EvWallace on Sat Aug 18, 2018 05:45 PM

Quote | Reply

On Aug 12, 2018 1:28 AM Laura2977 wrote:

Hi Everyone, I never thought I would find myself in this position, but here I am. I found a lump on my neck the last week of December. After seeing a doctor, blood work, and an ultrasound I was sent to an endocrinologist. A needle biopsy was done, but came back inconclusive. Due to the size of the Nodule I chose to have it taken out. My first surgery was April 30th. A week later I was diagnosed with Thyroid Cancer (Follicular). I was stunned and almost passed out in the surgeon’s office. My second surgery to remove the rest of my Thyroid was May 21st. Radioactive iodine treatment was August 1st. I went back to work last Wednesday, but am still exhausted. Is that normal? Thank you so much for your help

Hi Laura.  I had my thyroid removed on 6/4/14.  I'm still having problems with throid medication regulating my levels.  I feel best at TSH 2.28.  My endocronologist is finally realizing that not everyone is the same!  I have complained that I am exhausted at TSH level .70 but she said that I was "within normal range".  Hopefully, the doctor will lisyen to your concerns and adjust your dosage accordingly.  Best of luck.

RE: Tired after Radioactive Iodine Treatment

by butterfly501 on Sat Aug 18, 2018 11:21 PM

Quote | Reply

On Aug 18, 2018 5:45 PM EvWallace wrote:

On Aug 12, 2018 1:28 AM Laura2977 wrote:

Hi Everyone, I never thought I would find myself in this position, but here I am. I found a lump on my neck the last week of December. After seeing a doctor, blood work, and an ultrasound I was sent to an endocrinologist. A needle biopsy was done, but came back inconclusive. Due to the size of the Nodule I chose to have it taken out. My first surgery was April 30th. A week later I was diagnosed with Thyroid Cancer (Follicular). I was stunned and almost passed out in the surgeon’s office. My second surgery to remove the rest of my Thyroid was May 21st. Radioactive iodine treatment was August 1st. I went back to work last Wednesday, but am still exhausted. Is that normal? Thank you so much for your help

Hi Laura.  I had my thyroid removed on 6/4/14.  I'm still having problems with throid medication regulating my levels.  I feel best at TSH 2.28.  My endocronologist is finally realizing that not everyone is the same!  I have complained that I am exhausted at TSH level .70 but she said that I was "within normal range".  Hopefully, the doctor will lisyen to your concerns and adjust your dosage accordingly.  Best of luck.

TSH suppression is usually used after a person has had thyroid cancer to try to prevent cancer recurrence. 

The current professional guidelines recommend TSH levels below 2.00.

Normal ranges for those with thyroids is a pretty big span : something like .5 - 4.5, so there really is no "normal" for people using TSH suppression after thyroid cancer.

10 Posts | Page(s): 1 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

Latest Messages

View More

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.