PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND! !!!

5 Posts | Page(s): 1 

PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND! !!!

by Chris6143 on Thu Aug 13, 2015 11:13 AM

Quote | Reply

I have been trying to understand my results but I am so confued.. 

UPEP Testing

Free Kappa LT chains (0.85)Low 1.35-24.19 

Free Lambda LT chains (0.05) Low 0.24-6.66

Kappa/lambda Ratio (17.00) High 2.04-10.37

Prot, 24hr (203.00)High

SPEP

Creatinine,  Serum (0.55)Low  0.57-1.00

Bun/Creatinine Ratio (33)High 8-20

Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum  (90) Low

Immunoglobulin M, Qn, Serum (254) High

C-Reactive Protein (14) High 0.0-4.9

RE: PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND! !!!

by vicki66 on Thu Sep 24, 2015 11:51 AM

Quote | Reply

Hi

I, like you put a post up and up until today nobody had answered. I cant help much as I am where you are at the moment, confused about test results.

I found this site http://labtestsonline.org.uk/ helpful. It is hard to navigate round, but keep going with it as you should get some info from it.

I went to my doctor and demanded the tests that he said were nothing to worry about (crap!) to be repeted, I am now waiting for the results of some of them (some he didnt bother putting on my form!).

I would go back and ask your GP to explain the results and retest any that will give you more answers.

Good luck

RE: PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND! !!!

by Majolica on Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:09 PM

Quote | Reply

Hello,

  I have had mgus for almost 10 years now.  Here are the best sites to get your infor on your labs, as well any questions answered.  Good Luck to you.

http://www.myelomabeacon.com/resources/

https://myeloma.org/Main.action

Hope this helps!

RE: PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND! !!!

by Chris6143 on Thu Sep 24, 2015 02:20 PM

Quote | Reply

On Sep 24, 2015 12:09 PM Majolica wrote:

Hello,

  I have had mgus for almost 10 years now.  Here are the best sites to get your infor on your labs, as well any questions answered.  Good Luck to you.

http://www.myelomabeacon.com/resources/ "" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://www.myelomabeacon.com/resources/ " target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://www.myelomabeacon.com/resources/

https://myeloma.org/Main.action "" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">https://myeloma.org/Main.action " target="_blank" rel="nofollow">https://myeloma.org/Main.action

Hope this helps!

Thank you for responding & including the sites. I have been to my Primary and my Hematologist and my primary wants a Bone Marrow done and Hematologist doesnt want to perform Test. These doctors irritate me. I just want a definate answer Yes you have MGUS or Smoldering or Multiple Myeloma. 

RE: PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND! !!!

by Chris6143 on Thu Sep 24, 2015 02:21 PM

Quote | Reply

On Sep 24, 2015 11:51 AM vicki66 wrote:

Hi

I, like you put a post up and up until today nobody had answered. I cant help much as I am where you are at the moment, confused about test results.

I found this site http://labtestsonline.org.uk/ "" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://labtestsonline.org.uk/ " target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://labtestsonline.org.uk/ helpful. It is hard to navigate round, but keep going with it as you should get some info from it.

I went to my doctor and demanded the tests that he said were nothing to worry about (crap!) to be repeted, I am now waiting for the results of some of them (some he didnt bother putting on my form!).

I would go back and ask your GP to explain the results and retest any that will give you more answers.

Good luck

Thank you for responding & including the sites. I have been to my Primary and my Hematologist and my primary wants a Bone Marrow done and Hematologist doesnt want to perform Test. These doctors irritate me. I just want a definate answer Yes you have MGUS or Smoldering or Multiple Myeloma. 

5 Posts | Page(s): 1 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

Latest Messages

View More

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.