Slightly elevated PSA

18 Posts | Page(s): 1 2  Next 

Slightly elevated PSA

by ejc61 on Tue Feb 21, 2017 05:00 PM

Quote | Reply

I've been reading information on this board for about 6 months now. I'm 55 yo. In the past 15 years, my PSA has ranged from 0.9-1.9. In February 2016 it was 5.2. At this time I had an inguinal hernia that was repaired in March 2016 fwiw. Since that time, I had a repeat PSA of 2.8 with a free of 13.2 in May 2016. That was followed by a PSA of 4.6 with a free of 11.6 in November 2016. My last PSA a few weeks ago was a 4.4 with no free tested. I've never had an unusual DRE which I've gotten for the past 15 years. My last DRE was done by my urologist in March 2016 an he said it felt normal. I feel well and don't really show signs of any symptoms.  We are going to schedule a biopsy.  I've had a mitral valve repair in 2009 and had endocarditis in 2014 so I'm nervous about infection and will be taking 2000mg of amoxicillin per my cardiologist. The urologist thought of me as less than the usual worry but not scot free. He's going to do a swab prior and he's aware of my previous endocarditis. Any thoughts will be appreciated.  Thanks.

RE: Slightly elevated PSA

by lycopeneliker on Tue Feb 21, 2017 08:21 PM

Quote | Reply
According to the book "Surviving Prostate Cancer" by Walsh your PSA over 4 means a biopsy has a 23-38 percent chance of being positive for cancer. Your low free PSA (under 25 percent) means it is highly likely (95 percent) that you have cancer.

RE: Slightly elevated PSA

by lycopeneliker on Tue Feb 21, 2017 08:21 PM

Quote | Reply
According to the book "Surviving Prostate Cancer" by Walsh your PSA over 4 means a biopsy has a 23-38 percent chance of being positive for cancer. Your low free PSA (under 25 percent) means it is highly likely (95 percent) that you have cancer.

RE: Slightly elevated PSA

by shipl on Tue Feb 21, 2017 08:59 PM

Quote | Reply

Hi,

Be sure your urologist is going to send you for the MRI /untrasound biopsy, little chance of infection, more direction, more accurate, less sample  & less after effects.

Good luck, take care. Cheers Charlie

RE: Slightly elevated PSA

by ejc61 on Tue Feb 21, 2017 09:47 PM

Quote | Reply

Thanks Charlie I'll get a clarification on this.

RE: Slightly elevated PSA

by Thinus on Thu Feb 23, 2017 12:09 AM

Quote | Reply
Hi ejc61 It is wise to act early. Don't wait until you are a Gleeson Score 8 PSA 901 fase 4 like I was. My brother turned around his PSA of 4.3 to 2.8 end of last year with inexpensive herbs. It is proven over and over that Circumin and Cayenne Pepper kills PC3 cell lines. That is the most common one. And seeing that your PSA fluctuate it is probably the one you got already. To make sure you cover all your bases, add a little bit Lycopene (10% to the Cayenne pepper) . The prostate cancer UD 145 is a tough one. But research has found that adding a little bit of Lycopene to Cayenne Pepper enchances its ability to enter the outer membrane of the cancer cell and disturbs its mitochondria and the cell dies. We are lucky in South Africa there is a combination capsule of Cayenne Pepper and Circumin plus a little bit of Piper Nigrum (black pepper) . Drink it with a dash of tomato juice or soup three times a day . Push your Cayenne Pepper and Circumin intake both over 1500 mg a day. Black pepper is necessary for the bioavailability and absorption of Curcumin. Also take in magnesium and you will be ok. Kind Regards Thinus Coetzee

RE: Slightly elevated PSA

by Judysfinds on Thu Feb 23, 2017 02:11 AM

Quote | Reply
It is not the number of the PSA that you should watch but the change. When it starts changing get a biopsy.

RE: Slightly elevated PSA

by GerryK1 on Thu Feb 23, 2017 06:46 AM

Quote | Reply

I have a prostate with a rough left edge. It has been biopsied twice. I have a DRE & a PSA run every 6 months.

This fall my PSA was up from 3.0 to 5.3.  The urologist told me that the sudden rise was due to some sexual activity the day of the blood draw.  He ordered a repeat PSA for 30 days later, but told me that there was to be no sexual activity for 4 to 7 days before the scheduled blood draw.  This included masturbation, stimulation of the prostate through the anus, etc.  things that I would not consider  sexual activity, as I understand that term.

Had my last draw in mid November, and the PSA was 2.2. 

I offer this only as a suggestion, and that activity might be affecting your reading.

RE: Slightly elevated PSA

by lycopeneliker on Sat Feb 25, 2017 05:25 PM

Quote | Reply

On Feb 23, 2017 12:09 AM Thinus wrote:

Hi ejc61 It is wise to act early. Don't wait until you are a Gleeson Score 8 PSA 901 fase 4 like I was. My brother turned around his PSA of 4.3 to 2.8 end of last year with inexpensive herbs. It is proven over and over that Circumin and Cayenne Pepper kills PC3 cell lines. That is the most common one. And seeing that your PSA fluctuate it is probably the one you got already. To make sure you cover all your bases, add a little bit Lycopene (10% to the Cayenne pepper) . The prostate cancer UD 145 is a tough one. But research has found that adding a little bit of Lycopene to Cayenne Pepper enchances its ability to enter the outer membrane of the cancer cell and disturbs its mitochondria and the cell dies. We are lucky in South Africa there is a combination capsule of Cayenne Pepper and Circumin plus a little bit of Piper Nigrum (black pepper) . Drink it with a dash of tomato juice or soup three times a day . Push your Cayenne Pepper and Circumin intake both over 1500 mg a day. Black pepper is necessary for the bioavailability and absorption of Curcumin. Also take in magnesium and you will be ok. Kind Regards Thinus Coetzee

I agree and would like to add my own thinking here. Cancer is at early development very small, and that is the best time to fight against it, particularly with natural means and body immune system. If allowed to grow it will overwhelm the immune system and require removal or radiation therapy, both of which are not necessarily going to eliminate all cancer cells.

I have found that the most effective way to fight my own metastasized prostate cancer is through constant intake of tomato products, such as tomato soup, pasta sauce, v8 juice, catsup, vac juice, etc. Also I eat jalapeno peppers daily for capsaicin, and black pepper and curry powder, daily.

Beyond that I sleep on a hot pad which I set at 131F fort 15 minutes, a few times each night, because heat kills cancer cells. Alkalinity also kills cancer cells and I have taken baking soda /maple syrup protocol. Artemisinin May also kill cancer cells so I have taken small amounts.

None of what I take is proven or applicable to other people as everyone seems to have their own condition. But I believe I am keeping my cancer in check and hope to some day eliminate it completely from my body.

RE: Slightly elevated PSA

by ejc61 on Sun Apr 02, 2017 10:02 PM

Quote | Reply
Well I had my biopsy last Thursday. I had a rectal swab the previous Thursday. Based on a previous bout with endocarditis, it was decided between my ID Doctor and Uro to premedicate with 1875mg of amox-clavunate per day starting 2 days before. Well 15 hours after procedure, my temp spiked to 101.9. Took 2 Tylenol and temp didn't go down. Called Uro on call at 3am and he said go to ER. ID doctor admitted me and put me on 2 full days of IV antibiotics, vancomycin every 12 hours and cefepime every eight hours. Seemed to help. I'm out know and told to talk with ID Doctor tomorrow about taking Bactrim for a few days. Oh the only think Uro said about prostate was that it was 28 grams. He said 25g was about normal. I guess it's not enlarged.
18 Posts | Page(s): 1 2  Next 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

Latest Messages

View More

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.