Loading...

CathyinNJ's Message Board Messages

Loading...
Showing 1 - 10 of 6

Page 1 of 1

Thank you .... that was one of my concerns. If I go to the NJ Sloan Kettering clinic they may only have MM doctors in NY.

I live in New Jersey. Can anyone please recommend a specialist? I've been diagnosed with MGUS by one doc and Smoldering by another. I really want to see a MM specialist. In my research I found a Sloan Kettering Off site office in Monmouth county and a MM clinic in Hackinsack. Any recommendations?

I recently camea across a disorder/diagnosis called Non secretory Myeloma.... Maybe check that out.... I don't know if it will help. Good luck

RE: MGUS? Scared

by CathyinNJ - June 27 at 9:54 PM

Hi Carly, I don't know if this is significant but many years ago when I was in my 30's, I had slightly elevated WBC and Platelets. The hematologist I saw at the time said it was called Polycythemia Vera. I was also diagnosed with Epstein Barr. It lasted for about 7 years and then just went away. No treatment ever done, we just watched it..... Don't know if my answer will help you.

On Apr 08, 2019 3:41 PM blessedmomto3a wrote:

I have had many symptoms that had my other docs send me to hemo/onc.  I just got bloodwork back and see that Kappa Light chain, Free is 33.5H and Kapp/Lambda Light Chain Ratio is 1.90H. 

Is this something that is significant?  My other docs with my drop in WBC and other labs were worried about multiple mylenoma already and that's why I was sent here.  The Immunoglobulins were all okay. 

Would this be a wait and see approach or maybe MGUS?

Thank you so much - Blessings!

Hello .... I have a similar situation. My light chains are increasinig everytime I get 3 month blood and urine tests. It started at 30 then went to 40 now it's 50. I don't have a "M" spike but My primary doc says I have MGUS, my cardiologist says it's Smoldering Myeloma. My Hematologist doesn't call it anything but says we will keep watching it till it hits 100 and then do a Bone Marrow Biopsy.

Is this Myeloma

by CathyinNJ - February 18 at 5:45 PM

Hello, I hope someone can help determine if these results are Myeloma. Last January (2018) I got the flu 3 times, a virus, a UTI and hand foot and mouth virus, so I was sick for 6 months. I went to an Immunologist/allergist who basically said I needed allergy shots for Bee stings. I stopped going to him. Forward to this February 2019 ... I have included my blood and urine tests. I go see my Primary care doc next week but would still like to get someone opinion .... Is this possibly Myeloma?

This is TCELL results from Allergist 2018

% CD3                77.7 %                      66-82     Final

ABS CD3               1256                       885-1845              Final

% CD4                 61.9 %     H             40-58     Final

ABS CD4                   1001                   545-1210              Final

% CD8                   14.9 %   L              15-31     Final

ABS CD8               241                         200-616                Final

% CD19                 16.5 %                   8.6-18.6                Final

ABS CD19             267                         110-390                Final

% CD56/CD3       3.2 %     L              4.3-14.3                Final

ABS CD56/CD3   52           L              74-254   Final

CD4/CD8 RATIO                4.2          H             1-4          Final

CD4/CD8 RATIO                                                                Final

Bence Jones 2018

TOT PROTEIN                                                     Final

Notes: See NoteReference range: 10 to 140Unit: mg/d

(NOTE)Total Protein = 6.78 mg/dL based on random urine.INTERP " target="_blank" rel="nofollow">urine.INTERP RETIVE INFORMATION: Total ProteinTotal urinary protein is determined nephelometrically by addingthe albumin and Kappa and/or Lambda light chains. This value maynot agree with the total protein as determined by chemicalmethods, which characteristically underestimate urinary lightchains.

 

ALBUMIN,URINE                                                              Final
Notes: DetectedReference range: Detected

ALPHA-1,URINE                                                                Final

Notes: DetectedReference range: None Detected

ALPHA-2,URINE                                                                Final

Notes: DetectedReference range: None Detected

 

BETA                                                      Final

Notes: DetectedReference range: None Detected

GAMMA,UR                                                       Final

Notes: DetectedReference range: None Detected

URINE IGE INTERP                                                           Final

Notes: See Note

(NOTE)Urine is negative for monoclonal Free Light Chains (BenceJones Protein).Performed by ARUP Laboratories,500 Chipeta Way, SLC,UT 84108 800-522-2787www.aruplab.com " target="_blank" rel="nofollow">800-522-2787www.aruplab.com , Julio Delgado, MD, Lab. Director

TIME                    RANDOM h                                           Final

VOLUME              RANDOM mL                                     Final

 

February 2019 I had the following tests

Ferretin is low at 9 NG/ML

CMP is normal except for High Bun CRE RATIO at 28

Iron profile shows Low Transferrin PCNT SAT at 12.7%

Ur MICRO shows squamousepethial/HPF

WBC withdiffirentialis all normal

Urinalysis (UMAC) normal except for small UR LEUKOCYTES

Microalbumin,RNDMURINE is normal

 

February I had Serum Protein elect tests ...

ALBUMIN            4.08 g/dL                              3.2-5.0  Final

ALPHA 1 GLOBULINS      0.20 g/dL                              0.1-0.4  Final

ALPHA 2 GLOBULINS      0.81 g/dL                              0.6-1.0  Final

BETA      0.69 g/dL                              0.6-1.3  Final

GAMMA              0.72 G/DL                            0.7-1.5  Final

AG          1.68                                        Final

TOTAL PROTEIN                6.5 g/dL                                6.0-8.0  Final

INTERPRETATION                                                             Final

Notes: Normal serum protein electrophoresis. TheK/L ratio is elevated and has beenpreviously sent out for IFE which showed anormal pattern with an elvated K/L ratio on10/16/2018 also.

 

Notes: 84165

 

KAPPA QT FLC   37.70 mg/L          H             3.3-19.40              Final

LAMBDA QT FLC               14.60 mg/L                          5.71-26.3              Final

KAP/LAM FLC RATIO       2.58        H             0.26-1.65              Final

KAP/LAM FLC RATIO                                                       Final

 

Bence Jones 2019

TOT PROTEIN                                                     Final

Notes: See NoteReference range: 10 to 140Unit: mg/d

(NOTE)Total Protein = 13.44 mg/dL based on random urine.INTERP " target="_blank" rel="nofollow">urine.INTERP RETIVE INFORMATION: Total ProteinTotal urinary protein is determined nephelometrically by addingthe albumin and Kappa and/or Lambda light chains. This value maynot agree with the total protein as determined by chemicalmethods, which characteristically underestimate urinary lightchains.

 

ALBUMIN,URINE                                                              Final

Notes: DetectedReference range: Detected

 

ALPHA-1,URINE                                                                Final

Notes: DetectedReference range: None Detected

 

ALPHA-2,URINE                                                                Final

Notes: DetectedReference range: None Detected

 

BETA                                                      Final

Notes: DetectedReference range: None Detected

 

GAMMA,UR                                                       Final

Notes: DetectedReference range: None Detected

 

URINE IGE INTERP                                                           Final

Notes: See Note

(NOTE)Suspicious band in the gamma region with kappa specificity.Perfor med by ARUP Laboratories,500 Chipeta Way, SLC,UT 84108 800-522-2787www.aruplab.com " target="_blank" rel="nofollow">800-522-2787www.aruplab.com , Julio Delgado, MD, Lab. Director

 

TIME      RANDOM h                                         Final

VOLUME              RANDOM mL                                     Final

VOLUME                                                              Final

Showing 1 - 10 of 6

Page 1 of 1

Loading...

About CathyinNJ

CathyinNJ has not shared any information about themselves. Send them a message to tell them you'd like to find out more about them or add them as a friend.

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.