Loading...

Loophole's Message Board Messages

Loading...
Showing 1 - 10 of 2

Page 1 of 1

I'm 63 and may have myleofibrosis. I have a doctor's appt coming up and am expecting him to send me for a bone marrow biopsy. Right now all I know is I have an enlarged spleen that shows abnormal increased uptake and that looks like CML or myleofibrosa to the radiologist. I don't know which is worse. But I guess from what you are saying, I can rule out a BMT because of my age.
I'm 63 and have a greatly-enlarged spleen that shows "abnormal increased uptake" on a PET scan. The radiologist lists both CML and myelofibrosa as his "differential diagnosis." My blood test has both my red blood cell count and my white blood cell count as normal, but my hemoglobin is low (13.1; normal, 13.5-17.5); my hematocrit is low (37.9; normal, 41.0-53.0); my platelet is low (112; normal, 130-400); and, my RDW is a high (15.2; normal, 11.5-14.5). I am wondering what this suggests to those of you here who have already been diagnosed and who have been going through this.
Showing 1 - 10 of 2

Page 1 of 1

Loading...

About Loophole

Other Cancer

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.