Loading...

starkwood's Recent CancerCompass Activity

  • starkwood has replied to a post on the message board

    Good thinking.  Your tumor likely took 12 years or more to develop.  Most RCC tumors are found incidental to some other reason for the scan because most people are asymtomatic before discovery.  I had one that measured close to 7 cm - all within the right kidney - and never knew it until an MRI of my back for lower back pain from bulging discs was completed.  It's a relatively rare cancer type and...

    March 09 at 4:46 PM view post
    • starkwood has replied to a post on the message board

      Yes, by all means see a doctor, but the yellowing in the nails and the dark urine points toward the liver not kidney.  May be minor, or not...only way to know is to see a doctor and have the needed tests.  Best Wishes and prayers for a good outcome.

      January 27 at 5:38 PM view post
      • starkwood has replied to a post on the message board

        I Get my medical care from the VA and they will not do a scan with contrast if my eGFR level is 50 or below.  So far, mine has been above 60 so my remaining kidney seems to be doing the job well.  My scans are about six months apart up to present, but may become more frequent as last week's scan showed new nodules in my lungs.  I am very careful about what is done with the contrast, but they tell me th...

        January 27 at 4:04 PM view post
        • starkwood has replied to a post on the message board

          It if not uncommon for kidney cancer to develop over a long period of time without symptoms.  My RCC was found quite by accident when I had an MRI for lower back issues (ruptured discs) but in the process of reviewing the scans, a 7 cm tumor was found in my right kidney.  No symptoms whatsoever.  It was removed in 2014 and all was well until 2017 when nodules began appearing in both lungs.  All bu...

          January 27 at 3:57 PM view post
          • starkwood has replied to a post on the message board

            Not sure if it is related, but I had a nephrectomy in 2014 and over the next year not much changed on weight but the following year (2016) I gained about 30 pounds in less than six months.  In 2017 I had lung surgery to remove more cancer from my left lung (RCC also) but have been unable to lose any weight.  I attributed it to closing my business and less physical activity, but it came on so fast, your post...

            January 27 at 3:44 PM view post
            • starkwood has replied to a post on the message board

              I was in Thailand and Vietnam 68-69 and drs. accidentally found a 7 cm tumor in my right kidney in 2014.  It metastisized to my lungs in 2017 and had one nodule removed surgically.  Was clear until last week so will start medical treatments next week.  I have filed a claim with the VA but filed it for exposure to TCE (trichloroethylene) which was used by many military job specialties from electronics t...

              January 27 at 3:15 PM view post
              • starkwood has replied to a post on the message board

                Would certainly appreciate a link or reference to that statement regarding RCC and AO.  The last published NAM report still showed it as insufficient evidence of connection.  I have been unable to find any reference on the internet.  Thanks, Tom

                January 05 at 2:12 AM view post
                • starkwood has replied to a post on the message board

                  Sorry to hear of your health issues.  I served in Thailand and Vietnam in 1969-69 and had a kidney cancer tumor removed in 2014 and another tumor (spread of kidney C) removed from my lung in 2017.  Since then, nothing going on.  Kidney cancer is also not recognized as being caused by AO but if your oncologist provides a letter stating that it is more likely than not that the cancer was caused by exposu...

                  January 03 at 5:17 PM view post
                  • starkwood has replied to a post on the message board

                    They have not done an ultrsound recently.  A CT was done last July and the radiologist suggested that the prostate was slightly enlarged and "irregular in surface texture"  I have had some symptoms of BPH for a couple years now but no blood or orher irregularity and no pain asso iated with it.

                    December 20 at 11:03 PM view post
                    • starkwood has created a new message board discussion

                      I am an RCC (kidney cancer) patient in remission after metastasis to the left lung (right kidney removed in 2014, lung re-section in 2017).  Nothing new with that since 8/17.  January 2018 PSA exceeded 4.0 for first time.  Previous were in the 2-3 range for years.  Next one in June was 3.8.  is it worth going through the needle biopsy bit (understand it can be painful) or just monitor PSA for...

                      December 20 at 8:38 PM view discussion
                      Loading...
                      Load more activity
                      Loading more activity

                      About starkwood

                      starkwood has not shared any information about themselves. Send them a message to tell them you'd like to find out more about them or add them as a friend.

                      We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.