Loading...

tomatoman's Message Board Messages

Loading...
Showing 1 - 10 of 278

Page 1 of 28

RE: lupron injection therapy

by tomatoman - June 26 at 3:33 PM

On Jun 26, 2019 12:55 AM BobMat wrote:

Many thanks for your reply and I am so glad that your results appear so posuitive and I agree and believe that God is in control. I am disappointed in that my Urologist tells me that the cancer never goes away and only goes into remission and the risk of return is always there. They talk about the "cure rate" for prostate cancer being quite good however, based on my journey I have yet to meet ayone that has been truly cured. Good Luck and hang in!

Robert

Of course if the cancerous cells are removed with surgical removal of  the prostate, then it is  probably "cured", unless there is contamination of the blood during the surgery. I have seen tumors "go away" but cannot say that they will never come back.  

If you look at my image (click on name tomatoman),you will  see the many tumors that I have experienced, including on my tailbone, on my back many lymph nodes, and on my skull.  All of those are now "gone away" (except a rib lesion and skull metastasis, which are "fading gradually") due to various treatments: hormone therapy, intense lycopene intake, and  heat treatment.    I have been without hormone therapy now  for over three years and I have been self-administering heat treatment to the tumors for over a  yearand high lycopene intake for many years. 

RE: lupron injection therapy

by tomatoman - May 17 at 5:25 PM

i am now 73 years old. In 2008 I discovered I had prostate cancer and received radiation therapy in fall of that year. About three years later, in late 2011, my PSA indicated that it had metastacized.  So I had Lupron therapy at that time.  In 2014 again, PSA indicated return of metastasis and again, Lupron therapy. And, again, in 2016, same story.

To answer your question, each time the effects wore off about a year after the last shot.  (Each series was three shots, two months apart). Last shot was three years ago.  I would say the hot flashes were mainly with the first series.  I didn't experience tiredness or weight gain with any series.  My PSA began to elevate ten months after the first series, eleven months after the second seriess, and about a year after the third series. My most significant side effect is ed, and that has worsened gradually from each series until now, I cannot achieve firm erections.

My last scans still are not showing any tumors.  So I am in a watch and wait situation.  However, I am self-treating a small rib lesion and possible accumulation on my skull, with heat therapy, combined with high lycopene intake.  In my experience and now my opinion, lycopenes slow the tumor growth and heat over 106 degrees F kills the cancer cells.  I am now 7.5 years into stage 4 with what I consider very minor symptoms.

I've had prostate  cancer since 2008 at age 62, over ten years ago, and it metastacized in 2012, now into seventh year of Stage 4.  I've gone through three hormone therapy sessions but none since June 2016.  Now my PSA is rising again, up to 20.8 now and accelerating it seems.  I've tried a lot of things which I think slowed it down but what seemed to  work best was lycopenes and heat.  In spite of those the PSA keeps rising, so it might be that things slow it down like diet, and of course hormone therapy, but nothing stops it completely. Some day they'll find a cure.

I'll have an MRI body scan and pelvic scan next week, but scans so far have not shown much in terms of tumors, (although I can feel them in back lymph nodes), except that in fact the last scan I had detected a 2" cancerous polyp in my sigmoid colon which was removed in January.  Colon cancer tumors emit markers called CEA which is detectable with a blood test similar to PSA test for prostate cancer.  But don't be confused, they are two different kinds of cancer.  I have to wonder if the colon cancer was caused by the radiation therapy from prostate cancer, since the location of the polyp was pretty much in the same spot where a tattoo mark was placed on my abdomen fas a rad therapy locator.  

So it might be my imagination or it might be true that my prostate cancer metasticized due to the biopsy, and the colon cancer was caused by the radiation therapy.  Nobody will ever know but it's what I think now.

And in spite of it all, I have to recognize that life has been great for me and I am still happy and healthy, but on borrowed time, but aren't we all?

I had pain at the very tip of my tailbone (cocyx) for awhile back a few years ago.  The pain seemed to go away when I ate lycopenes, for a few hours.  I gradually eliminated the pain by taking lycopenes frequently in addition to lupron therapy.  Although the pain never showed on a scan, I am pretty sure it came from metasticized prostate cancer, and I believe it was caused by the biopsy I had a few years prior to that.  It was accompanied with a similar pain in my rectum which I also attributed to the biopsy.  I could be wrong, so don't take my word for it, but it is what I believe happened. In my case I did not have surgery but I had radiation therapy, so my metastisis was not very likely caused by the radiation therapy, but more likely, from the biopsy.  The pain started in late 2015, ended after about a month after starting a lupron.  At the time I felt mild pain, not really very significant.  It seemed like the lycopenes caused a tumor or tumors at that location to stop growing temporarily, and therefore the pain disappeared for a short time.  In your uncle's case it might be the same thing but a larger tumor or pc growth.  However, in my case my PSA elevated to about 8 at about the same time.

Mustard and Prostate Cancer

by tomatoman - January 01 at 2:25 PM

https://www.dhushara.com/cac/cacf/mustard1.pdf

Sulforaphane and prostate cancer

Earlier clinical and laboratory studies have shown that sulforaphane, a compound that occurs in signi?cant quantities in mustard, wasabi (and cruciferous vegetables such as broccoli, Brussels sprouts and others) has unique and highly effective anticancer activities.

This study has shown us something really interesting - that sulforaphane has almost no activity on healthy prostate cells that have normally paired PTEN genes and full expression (functioning) of these genes.

However, if the PTEN genes become damaged or begin to malfunction only then do they become sensitive to the bene?cial effects of sulforaphane. In other words sulforaphane has absolutely no effect on normal prostate tissue and it is only when prostate cells become precancerous or fully malignant that it manifests its cancer ?ghting properties. This is an attribute known as pathological-activated-therapy (PAT) and is a rare and valuable asset when it comes to the search for bioactive compounds with therapeutic potential.

And:

https://www.naturalnews.com/044705_mustard_anti-cancer_foods

The bizarre position of the pharma-funded mainstream media, by the way, is that there is no such thing as an anti-cancer food. The official position of the FDA is that there is no such thing as a food, herb, seed or supplement that has any effect whatsoever on preventing disease. Both of these positions are patently absurd, of course, and those who attempt to defend such nonsense only discredit themselves. (Arguing that there's no such thing as anti-cancer foodsis about as silly as arguing the Earth is flat.)

In truth, anti-cancer compounds are found throughout the food supply: in carrots, oranges, celery, broccoli, grapes, nuts and more. They happen to be highly concentrated in mustard seeds, too, and typical mustard products often contain other ingredients that also show powerful anti-cancer properties.

RE: Advanced Prostate Cancer

by tomatoman - December 28 at 1:55 PM

I forgot to point out in the previous post that lycopene intake alone needs to be combined with two things: first, add a little olive or vegetable oil to the lycopene rich food such as tomato sauce or paste, v8 juice, or catsup, and second, add a little capsaicin such as hot sauce, to the food.  This will help the lycopene absorption in the blood (oil) and  effectiveness in aptosis (capsaicin)...according to what I have read.

RE: Advanced Prostate Cancer

by tomatoman - December 26 at 4:30 PM

On Dec 17, 2018 3:00 PM Meetha wrote:

My PSA done two days ago showed that it has doubled from 34 to 62 in the last three months. All others tests reports were fine. . No bone pains. I wonder if a 15 days of heat therapy can cause this?Or whether my lesions are increasing? I have no pain and no other problem. The urologist has asked me to stop abirapro and tapered off the steroid as they are not helping in stopping the rise of PSA. He has called me after one month to decide what to do next. I am reverting to macrobiotic diet, which alone had helped me drop PSA earlier. Will get PSA done again after a month. One week before that, I'll stop heat therapy to nullify its effect on PSA rise. Till then fingers crossed. All the best.

Meetha

It is possible that the heat therapy actually causes a rise in PSA and therefore a faulty reading.  And in fact the articles and books I read suggest that PSA would decline only after an extended period like one or two months after treatment.

If you look at the causes of PSA rise you will see  that any kind of stimulation of the prostate gland or in the case of stage 4 prostate cancer, the migrated tumors, will cause a rise in the level of PSA  in the blood.  Even a DRE but more significantly radiation treatment can cause a rise in PSA.  I think of heat therapy as a form of radiation therapy.

Therefore it stands to reason that heat therapy could cause a faulty reading.  The problem then is that if you stop the therapy for an extensive time then theoretically the PSA should diminish over time but at the same time, if the tumors remain and grow, they will have the effect of causing the PSA to rise at the same time. So what you get is a PSA reading that goes up even when the tumor mass is shrinking, and it takes a long time with consistent application for heat therapy to reduce the PSA.  

I have tried stopping the therapy as much as ten days prior to the PSA test but my PSA continued to rise.  In the last test I stopped therapy for just five days.  The rate of rise in my case was a doubling in six months.  In your case you seem to be doubling faster, in about three months.  I suspect that this means that your tumor mass is larger than mine.  My PSA last rose from 11.6 to 12.8 in three months (Aug-Oct. '18).  

I think what is happening is that the heat therapy slows the tumor growth, possilby even killing some of the cancer cells, but not all.  Then in the period following the therapy, the tumors then grow.  They are constantly growing but they are reduced in their rate of growth during heat treatment because the mass decreases.

I am thinking that what is necessary to shrink the tumors is a combination of the heat as well as another therapy, e.g. a high lycopene intake, (or hormone therapy).  Since the lycopene intake only affects the tumors for a short time after consumption, it is necessary to keep constantly elevating the lycopene level by consuming lycopenes every four hours approximately.  This I believe is because the lycopenes are only absorbed by a small portion of the intestine, so as the lycopene-rich food passes through that portion of the intestine, it causes a temporary high level in the blood.

The macrobiotic diet probably reduces the tumor growth rate by starving the cells, but I imagine all healthy cells are likewise starved and therefore normal healthy cell replacement would slow also.

Those are my thoughts lately.  Hope they help. Happy Holidays and best wishes in the new year. Mike

RE: Advanced Prostate Cancer

by tomatoman - December 15 at 1:11 AM

On Dec 12, 2018 8:10 AM Meetha wrote:

I admire your enthusiasm and experimentation. The heat therapy seem to be working for me too. The emerging pain in the groin and sitting bones seem to have been nipped in the bud. I soak in water over 40 degree C daily for 20 minutes. That's it. Only side effect is a brief spell of dizziness after emerging from hot tub. A rest of 10 minutes settles it. Otherwise, I have turned almost vegan since diagnosis. I am taking tomato soup too. I'm getting PSA tested tommorrow. With the just restarted pain in groin gone, I have no other symptoms, other than restricted urination. Let us see. I am looking at the new immunotherapy, which got Nobel Prize for Medicine this year, with a lot of hope. It promises to be commercialised as a cancer cure in ten years. If we hang on till then, we can to be cured, and not just manage the problem. All the best for your skull lesions. May be if you apply heat daily, the lesions vanish. Take care. Regards Meetha

Sounds good Meetha, similar to my own experience.  Ihavebeen doing hot shower on the skull treatment almost daily lately and it seems to have eliminated the headaches.  I do it about 15 seconds at 110F each morning. I can feel the heat getting down to the skull but not inside.  I use the hot plate at 130-110 on my left back every other day also.  Seems to eliminate that pain at least for a day or two.  Next PSA test for me is in early to mid February.

RE: Advanced Prostate Cancer

by tomatoman - December 08 at 9:30 PM

A couple of things I forgot to  mention in my lasts post: I cook tomatoes and make soup with other things, like sweet potatoes, carrots, onions, garlic, and other vegetables.  I have a small bowl of the soup with bread.  Also, I have not had any therapy since my lst Lupron shot back in June 2016, two and a half years ago.  I also eat a lot of black pepper.  I read somewhere that piperine in black pepper can kill prostate cancer cells.  I don't know if it is effective but it is possible that it helps to keep the PSA down by killing prostate cancer cells. I tend to eat a lot of protein mostly with chicken, also salmon and shrimp.  I avoid beef and pork completely.

RE: Advanced Prostate Cancer

by tomatoman - December 07 at 1:40 PM

I'm sorry to say I am not very able to answer your questions but I will try.  First, my PSA level has continued to rise, from 8.3 in June to 11.6 in August to 12.8  in November.  Doc has held off treatment which he suggests is hormone therapy.  He likes to monitor my blood, and it seems the white blood cell counts seem to be normal and actually improving which is encouraging.  the PSA rise is disturbing but lately could be leveling off.  Will test again in Feb.

In the meantime the PT scan in September showed nothing for metastasis.  So that is good but the doc doesn't want to treat something he cannot see.

As for my pain I seem to have a couple of mild pain spots, one in left back lower rib area and other mild headaches, locating always on my skull behind left ear.  This worries me a lot and I am kind of into a routine with hot showers on that area of my skull and left back approximately every other day.  The hot showers seem to eliminate the pain temporarily but it seems to return after two days.  I also use the hot weight on those two spots.

The spot between my shoulder blades seems to have gone away permanently.

As for the temperature differences you noted, I am trying, naturally, to avoid scalding.  A tankless water heater I bought recently has a table which shows that scalding can occur at 120F after five minutes; 130F after 2.5 minutes.  That gives you an idea of what temps to avoid.  I am usually taking the hot weight at about 140F and wrapping it with a paper towel, which seems to  cut the surface temperature down 10 degrees.  Also I apply it over a t-shirt which further cuts the surface temperature.  I usually proceed with what I feel, and back off if it feels too hot.  The internal temperature under my skin seems to heat up gradually and if I remove the heat it cools immediately due to circulating blood.  So at higher temps I tend to keep it short just because it feels too hot.  The plate gradually cools down so I keep applying it until it no longer reads over 108.  

As for groin area I think the weight can be placed in the groin area similarly but the depth under the skin becomes an issue.  Your tub soaking seems ideal if it can be kept over 108 for a long time.  

When I take a shower the temperature at the showerhead is pretty consistently at 110.  That is pretty hot and I try not to do it too long because I am afraid of killing my brain cells when I run it over my  skull.  I usually count to about 15 or 20 seconds with the heat full-on.  This results in elimination of my headache but the ache seems to return later.  

Of course this is all experimental and could be dangerous.  The medical people who use the heat therapy are going to be much more cautious to avoid damaging good cells and that is why they keep it lower and longer than I do. (108F for an hour vs 110-130F for two minutes). I am cautious as well but I can say I may have had some temporary loss of brain function due to my skull hot shower treatments.  I have had times when I seem to have mild difficulty with focus and attention, but it goes away after a night's sleep.  It could be that I am damaging brain cells but they regenerate.  I try to eat a lot of berries as I have learned that they assist in brain cell regeneration.  Also by doing it every other day it allows some time and sleep for regeneration.

I seem to be slowly deteriorating as indicated by the PSA rise.  But otherwise I am quite fine.

My white blood cell count in November was 7, up from 6.    Alk Phos has risen a bit from 90's to 101.  Those are normal readings.

I am increasing my lycopene intake lately with tomatoes and V8 Juice, 3-4 times per day.  

One thing I worry about is that the heat therapy may be pushing the PSA readings higher.  Not sure about that.  Also the lycopenes might cause white blood cells to increase.  Not sure of that either.  A lot of this is guesswork.

So Meetha, good luck and I hope this helps you.

Showing 1 - 10 of 278

Page 1 of 28

Loading...

About tomatoman

Survivor, Researcher
Prostate Cancer
After Treatment, Alternative Treatments, Cancer Nutrition, Cancer Prevention, Cancer Treatments, Diet, Hormone Therapy, Side Effects, Supplements

73 years old male. Diagnosed with prostate cancer in 2008. Biopsy showed Gleason 7. PSA rose to 10, had rad therapy. 2012 PSA rose to 10, diagnosed stage 4 but no sign of location of metastasis. 2014 and 2016 again PSA rose to 10, followed by hormone therapy. 2017 again PSA rose, 4.3 in December 2017. 6.9 in March 2018. 8.3 in June 2018. 11.6 in Aug 2018, 12.8 in Nov 2018,16.9 Feb. 2019, 20.8 in mar. 2019.

August 2017 had sore rib, doc ordered scans. PET scan showed 3 skull spots. Metastasis bone scan six weeks later showed nothing anywhere.
I take lycopenes frequently, 3-4 times per day. I also try to kill metastasis tumors with heat. I lately increased intake of vitamin D3 also. I consume daily some black pepper, curry powder, paprika, and garlic powder, as well as jalepenos.
I have tried other alternatives e.g. baking soda protocol, artemisinin, wormwood, and others with no effect so I discontinued taking them.
Health now is very good except for some rib and spine pain which seems controlled by , lycopene intake. Recently use heat therapy daily to control tumors in back lymph nodes and on skull.

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.